Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29519

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/2/2015

RE: Rec Adult

Mitch of Ottawa, ON Canada asks...


What happens at a PK when after the whistle is blown the kicker (who previously identified as the kicker) does not take the kick? What is the call and the restart?

In the same kind of category, what happens at a kick-off after the whistle is blown, the team does not take the kick? What is the call and the restart?



Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

The referee has the option of cautioning the kicker for delaying the restart. The restart though does not change and it is still a penalty kick.
Same applies at a kick off.
Personally I have never seen either happen. If it was using up time perhaps a strong admonishment plus telling the offender that time is being added on may deal with it adequately.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

If the PK taker eventually takes the kick (after whatever encouragement, admonishment or punishment the ref decides to use) we are good.

But if another player takes the kick without notifying the ref* that the kicker is being changed, then the play is blown dead and an indirect free kick outbound is awarded.

If it appears that the kicker is attempting to waste time, the ref can decide to caution for it or add on time to compensate. This applies at the kickoff as well.

* - Upon notification, the referee will point this out to the keeper, and will blow the whistle for the restart again.

Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Mitch,
The restart CAN NOT CHANGE if no one restarts the existing restart. I was considering if a throw in was the restart one might be able to say the throw in is not being done correctly so the other team could take it, ...MIGHT.. get things rolling, but the LOTG do nor permit us to arbitrarily award ball custody to the other team just because the one team refuses to play.

At any restart the team responsible is held accountable to begin.
It is the responsibility of the referee to ensure to add the wasted time onto the match if the restart eventually occurs to get play rolling again

It is possible in theory, as a sign of protest, that no one steps forth to begin. If a referee talked to coach and captain and told them to comply or else, the else portion is likely to abandon the match and submit a detailed match report outlining the irrational behaviour. To remove the coach or send off the captain seems unnecessary .

Whether at a PK a tardy kicker choose not to participate, it is possible to caution for delaying the restart and if still no response to get under way to show a 2nd yellow card and thus send off the player in question for receiving two cautions but this sounds like a match due to be terminated regardless if such tactics were employed. As long as the kicker is identified to the referee the PK can be taken As a referee I could easily say either we get play restarted or we go home. Your choice! Then the league gets to deal with the truculent behaviour in any way they see fit.


Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29519
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.