Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29527

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/11/2015

RE: Adult

Russell of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

Hi folks, just a follow on from an incident this afternoon, with a (very) senior men's local comp.
An attacking player ran on to a pass in the penalty area, near the goal line, and was brought down from behind by a defender. SO I dutifully awarded a penalty kick, and showed the yellow card for this 'careless' challenge. THEN I noted my AR had the flag raised for offside. OOPS!
SO I changed to the offside call, awarding the IDF. Now I let the caution stand as it was part of the game and was in my opinion a careless challenge - verging on 'professional'. (It wasn't quite a DOGSO situation).
Is that correct, does the caution stay, or does the offside 'cancel' this offence?
I think not.
Thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

It depends on the reason for the caution. If the caution was because the foul was reckless (note: a foul done in a careless manner is simply a foul, and not cautionable), the card should stand. For example, the caution for a nasty tackle or charge informs player, victim, and their teammates that the conduct is unacceptable and may not be repeated. No one should get a 'free pass' for such misconduct as it can lead to loss of game control, retaliations, and brawls.

On the other hand, if the caution was because the foul was tactical - - designed to break up an advantageous attack - - the referee may appropriately decide to rescind the card upon learning that there was no such potential because of the offside infringement.

The better way to avoid this issue is to be slower in showing the card. A penalty kick will never result in a quick free kick. You have time to look at your AR and get information, and it is good to practice always to look at your AR when awarding a penalty kick. (Sometimes the information is that the foul occurred outside the PA or that the attacker committed a first foul and the referee saw the retaliation or that the referee bought a 100% dive).



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
I suspect a poor position caused this. Had you been wider with the lead AR in view or at least an easy glance across the offside flag could have been picked up. That would have saved you all the hassle.
Now as to the card. If the challenge was reckless then the caution should remain. If the caution was due to the tactical nature of the foul then it should have been rescinded. I suspect from your description the foul was careless and tactical therefore rescinding it was appropriate. Once play restarted with the IDFK and the card was not rescinded then it stood for the remainder of the game.
As Referee Wickham points out the award of the penalty kick required eye contact with the AR. Also there is no urgency with the card. Take the time to evaluate the situation. Had time been taken here perhaps no one other than yourself would have been aware that the whistle was for the foul and not the offside.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Russell,

Whether you want the caution to stand will depend on the reason for it. If it was purely a tactical foul, then the offside means there wasn't actually an attack that was broken up, so you may want to rescind the card (ensure you advise the player). If, however, the tackle was reckless in its own right, then you'll want the caution to stand.

I have cautioned players for tackles that were committed momentarily after I blew the whistle (but committed before I blew, so I wasn't concerned about the fact that the ball was technically already out of play) for another foul because the tackle was reckless.

On a side note, if you talk about a challenge being 'careless' then, by definition, that's purely a free kick. The laws provide for a yellow card for a tackle that's reckless, and a tactical foul is thought to fall into that category.

Echoing my colleagues, try to ensure you're in a position where the ball is roughly between yourself and the AR. While this shouldn't be taken to mean a literal straight line, you want to be in a position where the AR is either in your peripheral vision, or you can very quickly and easily glance to him without having to turn your head away from play. Also, try to get into the habit of glancing over when a ball is played forwards - it's surprising how many passes that you think are 'definitely onside' may actually be offside.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29527
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 29531

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.