Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29546

Law 4 - Players Equipment 7/22/2015

RE: Varsity High School

Noah of Irvington, new york USA asks...

Am i allowed to wear metal studs for my schools varsity soccer team

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Noah
This question is asked regularly. There is nothing inherently dangerous with metal cleats. All of the world leading shoe manufacturers provide a metal cleat option and they are legal to wear.
Now some facilities with artificial surfaces do not allow metal cleats due to the damage they can cause to the surface. Also some leagues may restrict their use yet those are rare.
I would also point out that any cleat can become dangerous through wear such as sharp burrs from walking on concrete. Ultimately it is the referee on the day that decides if cleats can be worn.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Ho Noah,
st to reiterate my colleague Ref McHugh studs are manufactured to certain field conditions, sand, mud, grass, wet grass, artificial surfaces, wet artificial surfaces. They are made of metal and hard and soft plastics and all have uses depending on the pitch conditions. As to restrictions well as league or ROC bylaws might reflect a concern say curved baseball cleats as not acceptable or long metal studs chewing up their surfaces so they chooses to ban them is something you take up locally. A referee looks to see if they are safe? I have asked players to change cleats and to install missing ones as the real possibility of turning an ankle or gouging an opponent is something each official who actually cleat checks should be mindful off.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29546
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.