Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29557

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 7/26/2015

RE: Select Adult

Peter of Ipswich, QLD Australia asks...

Is the defending team obligated to retrieve the ball for the attacking side

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

No. Indeed, on a restart, the kicking team is entitled and expected to get the ball. (Of course, at the highest levels, there are ball holders to reduce the time spent gathering the ball.)

The laws do not require sporting behavior. But, the referee should not ignore unsporting behavior that could anger the opponent. The referee has lots of tools. Adding time (and publicly announcing it) often resolves the issue. IMO, the referee can also persuade by praising and protecting sporting behavior. (If for example, the keeper gets the ball - using thinking the restart was a goal kick - the referee can publicly thank the keeper and hold up the corner kick until the keeper is ready.) When a player appear to the opponents to be a jerk (e.g., making no effort to stop a ball that is a foot away), the referee also needs also to watch for potential retaliation against that player. Wise referees alter their positioning to be near players who might get wacked by an angry opponent.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Peter
The team who is restarting play has the responsibility of retrieving the ball. This though needs to be done in a timely manner with no time wasting. So a team that is behind could retrieve the ball quicker than its opponents in an attempt to speed up the restart.
As Referee Wickham notes referees need manage restart carefully to ensure that they are done in a way that there is no potential for unsporting behaviour. Player can take exception to the ball being held to prevent a quick restart or say a forward retrieving the ball after a goal to bring it back to the centre circle. The referee has to use his game management skills and the disciplinary powers to manage those situations properly.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Peter,
no obligation. Whom ever restart it is are usually the team retrieving the ball. Fair play and courteousness if an opponent chases down a loose ball we grant out thanks and allow them, if part of the on field crew, to rejoin and get back into a decent playing position before allowing any restart. At times a team playing on the cusp of emotion and dwindling time constraints might feel inclined to grab the ball and get it to the restart location to continue play quickly. Sometimes it wise for the referee to intervene and take the ball themselves to defuse possible controversy or tensions. It is a simple premise but fraught with peril if you lose focus or forget the needs of the match will differ for either team based on score and remaining time!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29557
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.