Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29566

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 7/29/2015

RE: Adult

steven of aus, nsw Australia asks...

if the away team gets the choice for the coin toss at start of normal time. Who gets it for start of extra time and penalties?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steven
It is not specified in the Laws of the Game and it left to the discretion of the referee. Many referees as you mention allow the away team to make the call. In respect of extra time I would suggest that if the Away got the first call then it should alternate to the Home team and revert again for or penalty kicks .
I use a coin that I have made specially for the coin toss and it does not arise. It has HOME on one side and AWAY on the other. There is no need for either captain to call just to witness what way the coin falls.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The laws do not specify. My practice, however, is to keep it simple. Visitors call the toss every time. After 120 minutes, I'm too tired to remember who called it the last time.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

The away team calls it again traditionally.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

It doesn't matter. Who gets to call it does not affect the outcome one bit, assuming it's a fair coin. 50/50 is 50/50, no matter how each 50 is assigned to teams.

In fact, you could use a coin with 2 heads and it would be just as 'fair', as long as the teams don't know the coin has 2 heads.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29566
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 29571

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.