Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29574

Law 16 - Goal Kick 8/2/2015

shourob of dhaka, bangladesh asks...

Can goal be directly from goal kick when nobody touch the ball?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Shourob
Yes a goal can be scored directly from a goal kick. However an own goal cannot be scored.
It will be a very long kick to achieve this some 90 / 100 yards.
Now in small sided games with reduced pitch sizes the local competition rules may not allow that as the organiser may want to encourage play rather than a goal kick fest

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Shourob,
Yup, takes a good kick, bit of luck, but can be done! Only on INDFKs can a goal not be scored directly into an opposing goal. Any DFK, Corner kick, Goal kick or Kick off the ball can be kicked and can enter the oppositions goal directly for a legit goal!

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

Yes! The ball can be kicked right in.

Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29574
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - Goal Kick

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.