Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29576

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/2/2015

RE: Adult

Anonymous of NA, USA asks...

In a game I refereed as an assistant some time ago, there was a situation on a corner kick. An attacking player who stood on the far post ran around the goal on the back side (off the field) to the near post, where he received a pass from the corner taker. The referee did not notice this movement and I waved my flag, called the referee over, asked him to issue a caution to the player involved for leaving the field without the referee's permission and restart the play with an indirect free kick. Was this correct?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Anon,
If there was a corner kick in progress than there will be no indfk for this action of leaving the FOP.... prior ....to the ball being put in play. At best it could be deemed as USB and cautionable but the corner kick would be retaken if the card was to be issued. Players are permitted to leave the field through natural momentum and avoidance of a collision as justification yet it does say if the referee considers that the player has left the field of play for
..... tactical reasons ... and has gained an unfair advantage by re-entering the field of play, the player must be cautioned for unsporting behaviour. The player then needs to ask for the referee's permission to re-enter the field of play. Your INDFK out as a restart would be plausible only if this LTFOPWOTRP action occurred once the ball was in play Especially if the exit had been noted and the referee's permission to re-enter is required.
cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
The first part is that the player committed misconduct by leaving the field of play for tactical reasons before the kick was taken. Generally the referee will deal with this before the kick is taken by asking the player to stay on the field of play. We might even see players walk around the goalkeeper inside the net area and as along as it is just playing movement and he is on the field of play we will ignore those.
Now here the player was deliberately off the FOP, ran around the goal and then re-entered. It is certainly a caution for unsporting behaviour and we are left with the restart to sort out.
Now the referee could deem that the re-entry was the USB part by which time the ball may be in play so it is an IDFK from where play was stopped. That is certainly the *best* restart in the circumstances.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

A referee should not allow play to restart when there is a player (other than the kicker) off the field of play. The easiest solution to problems that may arise is to be proactive before they arise.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29576
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.