Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29578

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/3/2015

RE: 3a Adult

Clark Campbell of BLACKWOOD, Please Select... United Kingdom asks...

A goal is scored and you then notice that the team who scored has 12 players. You disallow the goal but how do you restart the match. If the player who scored is the extra player then it's an indirect free kick from where he interfered. What is the restart if it's not the extra player?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Clark
The Law is actually mute on the location of the restart. The former Questions and Answers which were part of the Law book up until being replaced by the Interpretation of the Laws of the Game and Guidelines for Referees in 2007 stated that in similar circumstances the restart was an indirect free kick anywhere inside the goal area.
I would also point out that if the referee only became aware of the extra player after the goal was scored and the goal involved the extra player the restart would still be still be from inside the goal area. The IDFK, unless advantage can be played, is always taken from where play was stopped in those instances after the extra player is cautioned and removed.
Some have suggested and it is advised by some associations that as the ball has crossed the goal line with no goal being scored that the restart could also be a goal kick. The only difference there is that the referee does not signal IDFK and offside does not apply from that restart.
Either way it is a kicked restart from the goal area.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

Restart with an IFK here to be taken anywhere in the goal area. Normally the IFK occurs at the location of the ball when play stopped, but here the ball crossed the goal line and entered the goal. Had the game stopped for anything else..the restart would be the same after the extra player is cautioned.

Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Clark
this is my amended answer.
I recently revised my understanding of the LOTG when it comes to substitutes and substituted players.

The main takeaway for me is the realization that a team playing with 12 can NEVER be granted the restart or gain any advantage if they are 12 on the field PRIOR to ANY stoppage.

If the team with 11 players were to score an own goal against themselves the ONLY credible restart if the OTHER Team was playing with 12 players prior to the ball entering the goal it is an INDFK from inside the goal area in favour of the team with 11 legal players.

It does not matter if the EXTRA player was directly involved or identified or not. Simple math they had 12 on the field BEFORE the stoppage hence INDFK out from ball location. Given when the information of 12 players occurs ....after,,,, the own goal was scored the only plausible restart is an INDFK out within the goal area as it involves a 12th player who is either a substitute or substituted player on the field illegally.Of course the extra player or someone of the 12 man team is going to be cautioned and exit the FOP to make 11 versus 11

If the goal was DIRECTLY scored by the team with 12, the correct restart could be a ...goal kick... in which case there is no offside as there is with INDFK. It might be debateable if this restart is more advantageous possibly to the team of 11. If the team of 12 was the one doing the fouling or being scored upon we apply advantage in favour of the team of 11 so they get best result.

The ONLY UNFAIR wrinkle is if we did or could actually id the 12th player as the one who should NOT be there and he is directly involved for WHY play was stopped the restart is still only an INDFK because he can not be guilty of a foul. We likely double caution or direct red and send off but they do not have to play a man down and could escape a DFK or PK restart out of the fact the sub or sub player can not commit a foul only misconduct.



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

If the team that was scored against had too many players on the field, the restart is a kick off. (After the extra player is removed.

If the team that scored had too many players, and you have no idea who was the 'extra' player, restart with a goal kick. The ball crossed the goal line, but was not a goal, last touched by an attacking player.

Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29578
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 29584

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.