Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29584

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/4/2015

RE: Youth to adult, comp and rec.

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 29578

Dennis Wickham says: 'The ball crossed the goal line, but was not a goal, last touched by an attacking player.'

SoŽ the next question would be: what if the team with 12 players shot the ball, then it deflected off a defender and in? I hope it also would be disallowed.

Further: what if a defender made a deliberate kick at the incoming shot but miskicked it into the net -- then the ref discovered 12 players on the attacking team?

Inquiring minds need to know!

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Barry,
NO legal goal can be scored in THEIR favour by a team with 12 players. They have infringed the LOTG. Even if their 11 aside opponents scored an own goal. The restart remains an indfk . The fact that an extra player say entered the FOP at the midline but two opposing players mucked up a bad pass into their goal do they deserve an indfk out for it, if the extra player contributed nothing to it? YES they do because they have 12 players and they are not supposed to! The LOTG do not easily adapt to playing portions of the game incorrectly!

Mind you if the team with 12 is scored UPON or scored upon themselves you apply advantage and count the goal even if you caution the 12th player and remove him before the kick off lol

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Barry
It is for this reason that I suggested that while the Law is mute on the point that the indirect free kick is the *best* restart. Awarding a corner kick to the team that has infringed the Laws of the Game is not equitable and as such will cause all sorts of problems for the referee.
The simple premise of the Law is that the offending team should not benefit from any infringement and that does include not getting possession of the ball for a restart.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

There has been many years of discussion about the correct restart when a team with too many players apparently scores a goal. Sometimes the interpretation leans toward a goal kick, other times an indirect free kick. Persuasive arguments using the Laws of the Game can be made for either option. As noted, the Interpretation and Guidelines section of the Laws states that the goal is disallowed, but does not give a restart.

Perhaps the IFK option is the better one. In your scenario when a defender deflects the ball before it goes in the net, we really don't want to start with a corner kick - which is what would follow from the construct of 'Ball left field ... over goal line ... goal not scored ... last touched by the defenders.'

Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

Same idea here. No goal. Some interesting scenarios pop up such as what if referee awards a pk and notices non guilty team has 12 players. Then he just proceed with the pk. Moral is never ever allow this. Always keep track and follow sub procedure to a t.

Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29584
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.