Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29628

Law 7 - Match Duration 8/24/2015

RE: Adult

dhon lazo of cagayan de oro city, Philippines asks...

If the game was stop due to unplayable venue because it is already dark and no lights available. The remaining time is 16 minutes in the second half. One team already score advantage of 1 against the opposing team. According to the technical director,FIFA rule will be applied to this particular tournament. Since both team agreed to continue the game on the next day, Does this means the game will be reset back from the start and the score will be reset also back to zero all?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dhon
The Laws of the Game makes no provision for this. It is entirely a matter for the competition rules.
Some competition rules can specify a full replay while others can state that the remaining time is finished out.
In the absence of a competition rule an abandoned game is replayed in full.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Dhon,
hmm interesting dilemma. The referee has no say in this. The league committee will set the parameters as they see fit. I find it odd to start a match with no chance to finish but no odder than to hold over the remaining play time?
FIFA quote
Periods of play
The match lasts two equal periods of 45 minutes, unless otherwise mutually
agreed between the referee and the two teams. Any agreement to alter the
duration of the periods of play (e.g. to reduce each half to 40 minutes because
of insufficient light) must be made before the start of play and must comply
with competition rules.

Abandoned match
An abandoned match is replayed unless the competition rules provide
end Quote

So do your competition rules say otherwise?

I recall a European woman's match was restarted as of an incorrectly taken PK near the match end instead of or rather than replay the whole match so you might get a 16 minute session to finish up rather than a complete do over

After England Women U19s' match against Norway on Saturday 4 April, The FA lodged an appeal to UEFA following a disallowed penalty.

Due to an incorrect application of the game's laws by the match referee, UEFA have ordered the match to be replayed from the point of the penalty.
end quote

So there is precedent to play a portion of a match.

Let us know the outcome!

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29628
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.