Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29632

Law 11 - Offside 8/26/2015

Patrick of Champlin, MN USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 29629

As I read the advice, the explanation about arms not applying when determining position seems restricted to determining the position of the attackers and non-goalkeeper defenders.

If I apply the more general advice that only playable parts of the body are used to determine offside, then the GK's hand should indeed put him on the goal line. That with another defender off the field means no offside infringements can occur.

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

FIFA's definition of offside position is clear that the arms of any player are not considered. The concept that these are not playable parts helps explain the definition as a teaching tool; it does not change the definition.

As a practical matter, however, the location of the keeper's arm is rarely a critical element of the decision. When in doubt, the flag stays down.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Patrick
This is what the Laws of the Game state and I quote
**nearer to his opponents goal line means that any part of a players head, body or feet is nearer to his opponents goal line than both the ball and the second-last opponent. The arms are not included in this definition**
The assumption is made that the definition applies equally to all players including the goalkeeper.
USSF has stated the definition has been subject to various informal interpretations over the years. Im not aware of any formal definition other than what is in the Laws



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Patrick,
no, the arms are NOT included for positioning criteria, this was confirmed by the FIFA referee committee. I advanced the same theory so now you know!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29632
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.