Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29637

Law 18 - Common Sense 8/27/2015

RE: Competitive Adult

Jack Smith of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

This question is a follow up to question 29634

I can propose an example where two simultaneous cautionable offences are committed by the same player.

A player, who is in the process of making a promising attack, is recklessly kicked by an opponent and advantage is unable to be played. The opponent is guilty of unsporting behaviour for committing an offence for the purpose of breaking up a promising attack, and also simultaneously guilty of unsporting behaviour for committing one of the first seven direct free kick offences in a reckless manner.

In my experience however, most referees would just caution for unsporting behaviour for the reckless kick and ignore the fact that a promising attack was broken up.

Would cautioning the player twice and hence sending them off ever be justifiable here?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Jack
a tactical or professional foul is the same as a reckless foul in its origin is stop the opponent in more than just a careless fashion but not broach the excessive aspect. If the action is excessive it is a direct red for SFP! No need to go to the double caution . So two cautions for a reckless trip into a good attack being thwarted is too heavy handed but if it denied a goal or was excessive in the force used, it upgrades to SFP and send off. In my opinion, cautions are by nature a warning to slow down so we do not have to send off, so finding reason to show two to send off is not really what they were designed for
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jack
Im afraid not. This is one offences and the referee must caution here for unsporting behaviour



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Jack,

Usually when a player trips an opponent, they've both kicked and tripped the opponent. So would you give them 2 yellow cards?

An offence may fit into several categories within the laws of the game, but that doesn't mean the player has committed multiple cautionable offences. As the referee, you need to decide which offence you want to consider it (although often it doesn't really matter). You can't say 'well, I can see at least 2 spots in the LOTG that your offence falls under, so I'll book you for both'. The player has still only committed one offence, there's just a few different ways to interpret it.




Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29637
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.