Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29640

Law 3 - Number of Players 8/29/2015

RE: Competative Under 19

Sam Cruz of Minneapolis, MN United States asks...

My son was on a breakaway and beat the keeper at the top of the 18. He shot the ball and it was clearly going in the goal. However, since it was a chip and not going very fast, it allowed a sub for the other team to run on the field and block the shot with his hand. The ref only gave a yellow card and restarted with a dropped ball. I couldn't believe it! I always thought anyone who was the last man who blocked a shot on goal was ejected and restart with a free kick or PK. Did this change?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Sam
As described the referee got it incorrect. The substitute was cautioned for unsporting behaviour and should also been cautioned for the deliberate handling which is then a sending off. The restart should have been an indirect free kick. If the referee was certain that the deliberate handling had in fact denied a goal the substitute should have been shown a red card for a DOGSO Had the substitute used his foot then there would not have been a second caution nor a DoGSo
Just a thought. While the intruder may have been part of the team he may not have bern listed as a substitute in which case he is treated as an outside agent. However no caution would issue just the removal of the offender with a dropped ball restart.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Sam,
Unfortunate a substitute is not a player and his actions are misconduct only. The correct restart is an INDFK from where the ball was at the time of the stoppage subject to the special circumstances of the goal area ! No PK or DFK offence can occur. For a drop ball restart the person who interfered with play must be classified as an outside agent. A sent off player who qualify as would a fan or a coach or any bench personal who are not on the roster of available substitutes. A substitute is NOT an outside agent nor is he a player! A substitute has only 3 cautionable 0ffences compared to 7 for a player. HOWEVER, all 7 send offs still apply including DOGSO with the hands. The substitute should have been shown a direct red card for DOGSO via use of his hands and his USB action noted in the match report. His team does not play short, but he is NOW an outside agent! Perhaps you can kindly relay this information to the referee in question as it appears he might need a refresher if it really WAS a substitute!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29640
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.