Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29666

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 9/6/2015

RE: Rec, Select, Competetive High School

Mary Ramirez-de-Arellano of DAMASCUS, Maryland USA asks...

What is the correct restart when I stop the game because I notice a player is down writhing on the ground in his PA? There has been no foul and a teammate is already past the center of the field dribbling toward the goal he is trying to score on.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mary
Thanks for your question.
In a FIFA / USSF game the resart is a dropped ball from where it was located when play was stopped with the special provision of should play be stopped inside the goal area.
In NFHS the restart is an IDFK from where play was stopped to the team in clear possession of the ball. If no team is in possession of the ball it is a dropped ball the same as in a FIFA game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Mary,
Given the age and the manner of how we judge fouls at younger ages we stop easier for most any fall or indeed even a hint or thought that there might be a need to dry a tear as much as fix a boo boo. A player though who drops when nothing is going on worries me as a heart condition or medical condition. I have stopped for a player in anaphylactic shock and another for low sugar requiring an infusion of glucose to stabilize his seizures but it was obvious they were in distress as opposed to a player nursing a cramp or winded and looking to draw a little timeout break. I ask are you ok can you continue? Try to get a response where you are satisfied play can continue or not!

Compassion is a noble attribute, unfortunately the concepts of fair play are blurred at times due to some using this human value as a deliberate means to waste time or stop attacks.

The greater the skill or age we are less inclined to immediately stop unless we are convinced there is a real need to when a player goes down. If it is serious, we can get a sense by how it occurs and to some extent the reactions of those surrounding him. If the team with the ball has a player on the ground and they are attacking willing to dismiss the squirming team mate for the most part so am I, unless there was something indicative he was truly in distress or the circumstances appear too unusual to overlook.
If you do stop play for an injury the correct restart according to FIFA is a drop ball from where the ball is at the time of the stoppage subject to the special circumstances of the 6 yards goal area.

If this was an NFHS match (highschool) given his team had the ball the correct restart is an indfk from where the ball is at the time of the stoppage subject to the special circumstances of the 6 yards goal area.. If it was a loose ball then a drop ball.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29666
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.