Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29668

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/6/2015

RE: 1 Under 14

steve doyle of Taunton, Somerset United Kingdom asks...

Can you wear rugby studs to play football

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steve
The Laws make no mention of the size or studs just that they have to pose no danger to the player or opponents.
Varying the size of studs is not an issue and pro teams use different length for different surfaces. On very soft ground perhaps the longer rugby stud might work better. I would think though that in football oversized studs would be more of a hindrance than help. Certainly the modern thinking is towards lightness and mobility. Also the larger studs may attract the referees attention which can be unhelpful.
As an aside some time ago I acquired a pair of Asics boots that are worn predominantly in Australian Football. At least that is what the store told me and the low price connected to the promotion of the brand in a competition between Ireland and Australia. Very nice uppers although I found that the longer studs were a noticeable hindrance while running and they were soon discarded. They would be perfectly safe to play in yet I would not use them.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi Steve
essentially the nastier your boots look the greater the scrutiny on tackles you will receive. Plus speed and control are essential do they provide that assurance? As long as they are not cutting edges or dangerous in the opinion of the referee they could be permitted. Local ROCs though artificial turf fields and selected fields may have conditions, on lengths and types on a banned list that can or can not be used.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29668
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.