Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29675

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/8/2015

RE: school Under 12

Dave of Brighton, Sussex England asks...

Does a child definitely have to wear shin pads to play in a competitive match? If yes, does this extend to training matches?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Shin guards are required items under the laws of the game.
They are an important safety item.

Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

Hi Dave,
shin guards are a MANDATORY piece of equipment to play soccer in ANY recognized league or association where they play under FIFA LOTG. They are a SAFETY item that protects from the kicks and cleats of an opponent.

Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dave
Shin pads are compulsory equipment under the Laws of the Game. There is no discretion on this in competitive games.
While training that is a matter for the team. If it is a *competitive* training match involving a registered referee then shin pads must be worn.
Im of the view that as shin pads must be worn that players should use training games to replicate playing conditions of the game which includes the use of shin pads. If a player does not like wearing them then does it help not to wear them in training games?

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29675
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.