Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29681

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/11/2015

RE: rec Adult

Steve Percival of Market Harborough, Leicestershire England asks...

Are there official guidelines for goalkeeper gloves, especially relating to sizes or material?
I ask after a random pub chat, where we were discussing if it would be possible for a goalkeeper to wear one ridiculously big glove to stop shots and a regular glove for throwing, and if there was anything specific in the laws that would not allow this.
Thanks!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steve
There is nothing specified in the laws as to size or material used in goalkeeper gloves. It is assumed that *normal/ regular* goalkeeping gloves would be used.
If for a lark a goalkeeper arrived with a ridiculously large pair of gloves the referee would be entitled to ask the goalkeeper to remove them on the basis that he is acting in a manner which shows a lack of respect for the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Steve, lol sort of like the way certain goal keepers in ice hockey started wearing HUGE goalie pads and catchers gloves that they literally blocked out the goal!
The picking the ball up might prove interesting, have to wonder what material they would be made of and whether size versus practical pick up and catch ability? I would agree with my colleague Ref McHugh that if we had to actually intervene the keeper could be warned that he could be shown a yellow card and cautioned if we felt the equipment was not in keeping with practical expectations or even safety concerns. IT's not safe, then let the league rule on it as a matter for the committee to review!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29681
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.