Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29695

Law 16 - Goal Kick 9/13/2015

RE: Competitive Under 11

Rob of denvile, New Jersey USA asks...

On a goal kick. Can a defender stand in the penalty area?
How many defenders can stand in the penalty area on goal kicks?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Rob
on a goal kick or on... ANY... defending free kick DFK or INDFK coming from inside their own penalty area ALL your players can be there inside your PA.. It is ONLY the opposition that can not! Plus the opposition must still abide by the minimum ten yards as required by law.
The ball is NOT in play though until it completely leaves the PA
though ! So your players can not touch the ball until it exits!
I know that opposition youth players will gather in a strangling ring around the PA if there is no one strong enough to kick it well out into the field to take advantage of a mistake
cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Rob
The requirement to leave the penalty area only applies to attackers. Defender/s can remain inside the penalty area however they are restricted from touching the ball until it has left the penalty area.
At an extreme the whole team could be in the penalty area for a goal kick!!



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29695
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - Goal Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.