Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29698

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/14/2015

Jason of Wylie, TX US asks...

This question is a follow up to question 29684

Thank you for the clarification. Makes perfect since now.
Coincidentally, this came up for me this past weekend. Only this time I was the coach. The ball was kicked into the chest of one of my girls from 5 yards away and she pulled her arms to her chest, didn't move them afterwards, called for handling both times.
I have worked with the entire crew before, and the CR and I get along great. I consider him a mentor, and he is actually the one that gives me a hard time about letting these calls go. So after the game I had to give him a little ribbing about it. lol

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jason
In my game yesterday I had an incident where a midfielder swung his arm and batted the ball to the ground. My initial reaction was that it was his turning movement that caused the contact with the ball not that he deliberately intended to swat the ball. I gave the free kick and there was no complaint from the conceding side. If I waved it away it would have caused hassle which in the game which I did not need at that time.
Now how a player raises the hands for protection can have a bearing on the call. There is a huge difference between the player turning away with an instinctive arm raise for protection to the player moving towards the ball using the raised arm to charge the ball down. Sometimes referees don't discern the difference and see the arms raised as a deliberate act of handling. Perhaps on another day another referee might not give the calls. What it does highlight is that players at their peril raise their hands towards the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29698
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.