Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29703

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/14/2015

RE: Rec High School

Nick of Boston, MA United States asks...

If a goalie is red carded and the result of the red card offense is a penalty kick, is the team allowed to substitute a goalie for a field player before the kick is taken, or do they have to wait until the next appropriate stoppage in play?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Under NFHS rules, a team may do either of the following:

(a) Remove the keeper, and have an existing field player become the keeper. The rule requires that the referee be notified. (Play is already stopped for the PK)

(b) Remove the keeper, and substitute a new keeper from the bench. Under NFHS rules, a substitution opportunity arises whenever a player has been disqualified and shown a red card. Of course, because the team must play short, another player must also leave the field.




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Nick
First off the team must play short and the team must have a goalkeeper. There are two options. Either an outfield player puts on the goalkeeper jersey and assumes the goalkeeping duties or the team makes a substitution by withdrawing a field player and bringing on a goalkeeper from the bench.
As play has been stopped and the referee has been informed both options are legal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29703
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.