Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29710

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 9/17/2015

RE: select Under 15

dan of vienna, va us asks...

Can you allow advantage to the defensive team for a kickoff taken backwards?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Dan,
no, because the ball is not yet in play. The ball... must... travel forward, towards the opposition. A warning to not seek to delay the restart and retake the kick off.

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Dan,

For restarts that state 'the ball is in play when....', if that criteria is not met than advantage can no be applied. Similarly, if the ball was kicked backwards and a player was pushed before play was stopped, the restart would still be a retake of the kickoff, as the ball is not in play.

At this age group, it's likely the players just forgot the ball must go forwards.

Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dan
The technical answer is no. The referee may though chose to ignore it as trifling or doubtful which is not the same as advantage.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29710
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.