Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29713

Law 3 - Number of Players 9/18/2015

RE: select Under 15

dan of vienna, Virginia United States asks...

If there are 7 players on the team... but a temporary injury for one of those players. Should the ref allow the game to continue temporarily with 6, until he can come back on?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dan
The referee should wait until the 7th player is ready to resume. Not waiting can cause all sorts of problems such as perhaps the team deciding that he player is not fit to continue. The question could then be asked as GK why the game could continue with six for a period yet not continue indefinitely.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

He should not allow the game to continue with 6. But, he does not need to abandon the match. As Ref McHugh notes, the referee should see if the player will be able to return within a reasonable time. If not, suspend the match. If so, restart play when the 7th player returns.

What is a reasonable time depends on the circumstances. But, in most cases, a trainer can evaluate the extent of an injury within a few minutes.

Note: the laws do not require much from the injured player. It would be lawful for the player to simply stand on the field near the touchline and not make any effort to challenge for the ball. A team in the lead may prefer the match to be completed!




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29713
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.