Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29722

Law 3 - Number of Players 9/20/2015

RE: Competitive Under 17

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, Virginia United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 29709

Thanks for the response! I should have clarified that the AR had the flag in a position held horizontal with both hands and not straight up with one hand ... and I agree that the CR seeing that should probably have waved the flag down as play had already restarted, or the AR should have just dropped it as soon as the restart occurred.

I turned it into a what if scenario, but actually the only difference between what really happened in the match I was watching and what I described, was that the keeper did not gain control of the ball. Instead she knocked it away and a collision occurred, both just after the whistle. She did actually have to leave the game, unfortunately.

The restart was a dropped ball to the substitute keeper (who happened to be my daughter, something she was absolutely THRILLED about ... not).

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi aaron
Once play restarted the AR should have dropped the flag and resumed his AR duties. Poor mechanics caused the issue so the learning point is for the AR to have better communication with the CR on substitutions.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Aaron,
as usual the concept of ...effective communication... is a standard of excellence referees require to eliminate or address unnecessary problems. How much the associations try to encourage younger referees to take their ..JOB.. as that what it is, in a more serious fashion, reflects the quality of the officials and the organization they belong to!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29722
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.