Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29736

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/24/2015

RE: 8 Adult

robert of pagosa springs, CO United States asks...

If a defender near the goal area shouts and obviously distracts an attacker with only the keeper in front of him and disrupts his goal scoring opportunity, what can apply? I think it qualifies as a denial of an obvious goal opportunity (unsporting conduct, IDF) and therefore a send off. correct?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Robert,
Yes but hmmm shouts what and how? There is certainly some room to find this action as USB misconduct, creating an indirect free kick, thus DOGSO can be inferred! Verbally screaming to intimidate is one thing but be sure it breaks the fair play barrier in a very real sense if you are sure escorting a player off after showing a red card is indeed the correct application. Not sure a Your offside, Stop him or Please miss! qualifies as a red card event. Technically this version of "verbal impeding" is a caution show a yellow card if it truly affects play in a severe negative fashion.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi a Robert
Technically yes as IDFK restart offences do satisfy the DOGSO criteria. An example would be if a defender shouted STOP STOP at an opponent who was through on goal and the attacker duly obliged. That blatant unsporting deception has denied a goal scoring opportunity so the player is dismissed and the restart is an indirect free kick.
Now that is in the extreme end of the scale and rarely if ever happens. At the other end of the scale we read questions about players not using a name to a team mate which many referees incorrectly treat as an IDFK offence only. Communication is part of the game and the offence must be unsporting requiring the referee to issue a card normally a caution.
So the question that the referee has to be certain about is whether the shout has obviously and deliberately distracted or deceived the opponent in an unsporting manner. For instance a player shouting for offside in such situations which could distract a young player,who may innocently stop to check, would not be unsporting necessitating a caution or a sending off or a player shouting to his goalkeeper to close down the attacker would not be unsporting yet it might distract somewhat.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

It could! The result would then be a send off and an IFK at the spot of infraction (or on top of goal area line if in goal area). This all depends on the nature and whether or not the referee deems it unsporting.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29736
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.