Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29754

Law 1- The Field 9/30/2015

RE: Under 15

Scott of Livermore, CA USA asks...

I have never seen specific dimensions or locations for the technical area, and in most youth games there is no marked technical area. Coaches routinely stand on the touch line, and move up and down the line. I have used small cones to indicate a line about 2 yards back that has been very helpful, and letting them wander a yard or so past their bench toward the end line seems reasonable. My question is; how far away from mid-field should the technical area start?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Scott
The technical area extends 1 yd on either side of the designated seated area and extends forward up to a distance of 1 yd from the touch line.
So the dimensions depend on the seating area. On some grounds the seating area can be 20/30 yards from midfield. Others just start at midfield. If there is no seating area it is a matter for the referee to decide based on the number of players to be accommodated on either side of the half way line.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Scott,
I just finished an argument with my younger brother who as the city park foreman is responsible for marking the lines on the grass fields. I suggested they put the technical areas in as well to help control crowds and teams. He told me they use almost $1000.oo a week to maintain the lines and more lines were not an option. Seriously? I think the benefits of marking out a technical area far out weights the cost of time and some powder. The excuses used to stop it are political and monetary rather than rational in my view. I used to mark out my own lines but the UNIONs responsible screamed it was their job! Yet their bosses excuse was always money! sigh I use flat comes and remain very strict on non AR interference if the coaches start crowding the touchlines interfering with the AR vision.
Cheers
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29754
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.