Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29756

Law 16 - Goal Kick 9/30/2015

RE: Rec Under 9

Barry Soliday of Farmer City, IL US asks...

On a goal kick can my defensive players stay within the 18box? I know the receiving team must stay out but what about the defense for the kicking team?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Barry
The restriction only applies to attackers so the kicking team can have as many players as it wishes inside the penalty area. Those players are however restricted from playing the ball until it leaves the penalty area.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Barry,

Any number of defenders can remain inside the Penalty Area - they just can't touch the ball until it leaves the PA.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Barry,
on a goal kick or in fact on ..ANY... free kick in the defender's favour coming out of their own PA the defender's can pack all 11 in there if they wish. The opposition MUST stay clear until the ball COMPLETELY exits the PA and if the free kick is ...less... than ten yards away from the boundary lines the opposition must STILL keep the 1o yards away from the restart location as dictated by the LOTG. The only restriction on the defenders' is the ball must clear the PA boundary lines before another teammate can play the ball.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29756
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - Goal Kick

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 29818

See Question: 30223

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.