Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29797

Kicks From The Penalty mark 10/9/2015

RE: Intermediate Under 13

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 29792

I have a related question. Suppose, on either a PK in extended time or KFPM, the attacking team shoots & the keeper punches the ball. The GK runs to celebrate (like some of the videos you linked), but a member of the attacking team is alert. He sees that the ball has spin & is headed toward the goal, so he goes & stops it.

Is the only remedy a retake of the PK? Would you red card the attacker for DOGSO? If so, the latter might be an advantage for the offending team, as it might be one of their weak penalty kickers.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Phil,
why would an attacker stop a team mates' PK from scoring?
If a teammate of the PK kicker came to intercept, the PK is over! Best try to figure out how to protect his sorry butt from the team mates wanting to skin him alive!

Perhaps a defender or even a fan realizing his keeper is not paying attention might do as you suggest! Run in and stop the ball as a deliberate action to save but if this was extended time or KFTPM there should not be anyone close to do this? Centre circle and the technical area is where all should be! The defender might be dismissed for DOGSO if the ball was going into the goal except for illegal handling intervention. More likely a double caution or a single caution for USB if the foot is used

The LOTG allow a referee to decide when the PK is over! The LOTG allow for retake if a team mate of the keeper interferes! The LOTG allow for a retake if the ball is touched by an outside agent as it moves forward. The same player who took the PK can take it again or any legal player on his team not yet restricted by having had a turn, can take the PK instead.

There is one thing that could occur and creates all kinds of issues is if an outside agent ran in and pickup the ball when it was not clear if the ball would have reversed itself through its backspin. The LOTG states it is only a drop ball!
PENALTY KICK LAW 14
the ball is touched by an outside agent as it moves forward:
the kick is retaken
the ball rebounds into the field of play from the goalkeeper, the crossbar or the
goalposts and is then touched by an outside agent:
the referee stops play
play is restarted with a dropped ball at the place where it touched the
outside agent, unless it touched the outside agent inside the goal area, in
which case the referee drops the ball on the goal area line parallel to the
goal line at the point nearest to where the ball was located when play was
stopped.

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
Like on so many question prevention is better than cure. The referee should ensure that the potential for this to happen is not present. As a result the laws are mute on the point.
Now I assume you meant defending team member. If the defender got into position to stop the ball entering the goal then it would certainly be a retake. Im not sure if a DOGSO would apply unless say the ball was stopped with a hand and even at that the restart is a retake not a foul resulting in a penalty or free kick. We had the debate about the player entering the field of play illegally to kick the ball away which is a caution according to the former Q&As. It is certainly a caution if kicked away for unsporting behaviour.
Probably more likely the ball could be stopped by an outside agent in which case it is a retake if the ball was destined for the goal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

During Kicks from the Mark, all the other players are in the center circle, so this shouldn't be an issue.

If it's a PK being taken after the end of a half, the ref should make it clear that no one else is allowed to play the ball, so there's no sense in standing right up around the penalty area. While the ref can't make the players move away if they are standing in positions legal for the PK, by force of personality the ref should be able to convince them not to rush in following the kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29797
Read other Q & A regarding Kicks From The Penalty mark

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.