Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29811

Law 4 - Players Equipment 10/12/2015

RE: Junior Varsity High School

Matthew Palmer of Simsbury, Connecticut United States asks...

Hello, I'm from Connecticut and I want to buy a pair of SG (soft ground) cleats to play for my high school team. Will I be allowed to wear them during league games? I understand some people put in different studs, but do not know the rules for this. Thank you!

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Matthew,
soccer cleats are universal in their application and the changing studs allow for different turfs , hard soft even artificial. A referee just ensures they are safe i.e. points of studs are not razor sharp. The completion authorities or leagues MIGHT have a stud ban on artificial turf fields but that is something only a call to the association you play under would know. I think you will be fine! Mind you few care what I think! ;0)

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Shoe manufacturers are not going to spend tons of money to develop, manufacture, distribute and promote a shoe design that is not legal for people to use. So if something is marketed as a soccer shoe, you're probably good to go. But some local rules may make exceptions, particularly for younger age teams for safety reasons. Your coach would be the best person to ask if something is restricted in your area for high school games. If s/he doesn't know, then ask the athletic director.

Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

I am not aware of any cleated soccer shoes that are illegal. Now some artificial turf facilities do not allow cleats due to the damage they do to the surface. Other than that a pair of soccer cleats bought in a store will satisfy. I might add that the only concerns referees will have is if the cleats get damaged through inappropriate wear or that cleats from other sports that are not legal are worn. Ultimately it is the referee who decides on the day along with any facility rules.
Do not worry about cleat changes. It is only of concern at the pro level taking account of different ground conditions. Even at that most pros just go with moulded for firm dry ground and regular length cleats for soft wet ground. Some go to the expenses of varying length cleats and combination soles yet that is not required or of concern for 99.9999 of players

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29811
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.