Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29818

Law 13 - Free Kicks 10/15/2015

Brian Kerrigan of Brooklyn, NY USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 29756

29756 follow up question....two actually

If the kick-out doesn't go beyond the perimeter of the box and is played by a defender is the kick-out retaken or is this an indfk to the attacking team?

Secondly,if there is a free kick awarded to the defending team in their own area eg attacker pushes over defender on a corner or incoming pass,is the attacking team required to leave the area completely or just back up ten yards from the spot of the infringement?

Thanks,
Brian.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Brian
If the ball does not leave the penalty area on any kicked restart from inside the PA the kick is retaken no matter who touches the ball.
On your second question the attacking players must all leave the penalty area and must also be ten yards from the ball for those free kicks that are close to the penalty area lines.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Brian,
ANY out going free kick from within the defenders PA has the stipulation that ball MUST clear the penalty area to be in play . If a defender played the ball before it clears it is a retake as the ball is NOT yet in play.
What becomes an issue is whether to caution the defender for delaying the restart. In youth as a mistake, likely not, but as a tactical approach say to prevent an opponent vulture waiting right outside the 18 to pounce, possibly.

There is also the LOTG that dictate the opposition must be completely outside the PA and that they still must be at minimum 10 yds away as well, in ALL directions. Thus a free kick from say 16 yards out in front of goal the nearest opponent is 26 yds away, at least 8yds from the 18 yd penalty area .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29818
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.