Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29835

Law 16 - Goal Kick 10/20/2015

RE: club Under 14

John Sutherland of Tarrytown, NY usa asks...

At what point can an attacking player advance and to where on a goal kick? do you have to wait until ball clears penalty area?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi John,

The Laws state that the attacking team must remain outside the Penalty Area until the ball has left the Penalty Area. This is the same for both Goal Kicks, and a defensive Free Kick inside the Penalty Area.

Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi John,
YES, the ball MUST completely leave the PA, (penalty area) before any opponent can step inside the PA to cut off or follow said ball.

This restriction is in effect on ANY out going free kick in favour of the defence.

It is important to remember that the opposition must still respect the ten yards NO matter the location of that free kick is inside the PA. The PA is 18 yds. deep. and 44 yds. wide. So opponents are always outside that perimeter from a restart location. If the defensive restart was say on the penalty spot which is 12 yds.' away from goal the opposition will be out side the PA a further 4 yds. at say, top of the arc, to respect the 10 yd. minimum distance that all free kicks require aside from not being able to enter the PA at all.

One last tidbit that often gets over looked while any or all your defenders can stay inside the PA at the taking of the outgoing defending free kicks or a goal kick they to are NOT permitted to play the ball until the ball is OUTSIDE the PA.


Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
Attacking players must not enter the penalty area until the ball has left the area completely. Sometimes the referee will be able to allow play to continue as the movement has had no effect on play and it is trifling. To bring play back to the kick may disadvantage the defending team.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29835
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - Goal Kick

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 29839

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.