Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29855

Law 14 - Penalty kick 10/25/2015

RE: Youth to adult, comp and rec.

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 29847

Seeking further clarification on the penalty kick in extended time. (End of half or game or overtime half has been extended JUST for the kick.)

Would a ref be correct to tell all players (other than the goalie) that they will not be permitted to be involved in play after the kick is taken; that the kick must stand on its own?

The Laws aren't abundantly clear on this...

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Barry,
it is in fact a good idea to do so when the players are still on the pitch watching from just outside the PA. Unlike KFTPM where all are at the centre circle. This is for EXTENDED time PKS with no added bonus time. I have seen PKs taken at the end of a half or game with thirty or so seconds seconds of added time on for a miss or allows for a kick off. These are REGULATION PKS and as such no instructions that they can not participate are required. Cheers

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Barry,

There is no possible way that an attacker could get involved, so there's no harm in saying so as far as the attackers are concerned. In fact, it will help prevent any chance of an attacking encroachment, so that's only a good thing.

However, imagine a scenario where the keeper has dived, pushed the ball into the post, and it's bounced back to the other side of the goal but looks like it may trickle. In this case, a defender would still be permitted to prevent the ball from entering goal (given that the match will end the moment he touches it, even if he kicked it into the goal it wouldn't be allowed!). So that's why I don't like the idea of telling all players to step back.

Sure, it's unlikely - but possible, and permissible.

Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Barry
Yes this is permissible, The only challenge for the referee is the words that are used. For instance could there be debate should the ball rebound off the post, hit the goalkeeper and go into the goal or in the situation where the ball run along the line with a player touching it. Could the advice be misconstrued that the touch off the GK was involved in play or that the defender could be treated differently from a forward.
In a tight game the penalty call is always going to be a heated decision and players on both sides will be highly exercised in the outcome. Managing that is always going to pose a challenge for the referee.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29855
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 29863

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.