Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29878

Law 1- The Field 11/1/2015

RE: College

damion of port Antonio , portland jamaica asks...

If a home team fails to provide seating or a technical area what would be the ruling

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Damion,
That would be entirely dependant on the ROC (rules of the competition) The referee can walk the field to ensure it is laid out correctly but this lies outside his jurisdiction unless it is covered in the bylaws. I have set up a coned area of flat cones to delineate the area where I wanted the teams to be in lieu of proper lines to achieve better substitutions, give the coaches the area of their responsibility to know where he could go legally and to separate fans and teams from intermingling on the touchlines,
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Damion
In the absence of a defined technical area the referee has a number of options. He could ignore it and allow the teams to *camp* close to the touch line around half way as they see fit. That happens quite a bit at Underage games. Another option is to ask the home team to mark out an area in line with the technical area guidelines. Like Referee Dawson I have asked clubs to cone off areas and ask the team to remain inside those during the game.
The purpose of the technical areas is to bring order such as restricting movement of coaches and players. If teams can behave in a responsible manner when no area is defined then there is no issue for the referee. The challenge is to know when that is likely to happen.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29878
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.