Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29896

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/7/2015

RE: Competive Adult

Carol of Springfield, MO United States asks...

Is it permissible for the goalie to move forward out of the box and participate in play such as his team trying to score on a corner kick?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Carol,
absolutely permissible. The keeper is but 1 of 11 players, he is, however, the only one permitted the use of his hands inside his own penalty area. Outside his own PA he is subject to every single LOTG his team mates are subjected too including handling the ball deliberately! Thus he generally stays back protecting his goal. Yet aggressive instincts, used to roll out an attack, perhaps generate some emotion for his team to spark better play or effort. I have seen keepers dribble up field to draw opponents to them and make long crosses or passes to spring a team mate free or inspire a team after he had made a splendid save or seeking a quick counter attack.

Tactically, a keeper could move up into the opposing penalty area to participate in a comer or free kick as often the keeper is one of the tallest of players and seek to score particularly if his team is behind and a goal might be the difference in them advancing . Of course for fun to if his team is well ahead but that could be viewed as a trifle disrespectful.
It is risky but there are times when the rewards are worth such a risk!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi carol
The goalkeeper is the same as any other player on the field of play with the one exception that she can use her hands inside the penalty area. To make that distinction the goalkeeper wears a distinctive jersey. So the goalkeeper could play outfield for all of the game if she so wishes. If rarely if ever happens yet there is no reasons for it not to other than it is unwise and risky tactics unless of course it is the last few seconds in the game and the team is behind by a goal.
Have a look at this character Rene Higuita a Columbian goalkeeper in the 90s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p-flTPSSvCw
Higuita was known for his eccentric playing style, taking unnecessary risks and actively trying to play outfield. He was also prone to blunders, and it was a mistake by him that knocked Colombia out of the 1990 World Cup, when he dithered with the ball at his feet enabling Cameroon striker Roger Milla to dispossess him and score, putting Cameroon through to the quarter-finals. See 6.10 on the video.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

The goalkeeper must do only one thing different from the other players - wear the funny Spiderman shirt so we know who is the keeper. She can play just like any of the other players.

Now the keeper does have superpowers that the other players do not, primarily the ability to handle the ball in the penalty area. But that doesn't limit her other powers.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29896
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.