Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29940

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 11/22/2015

RE: High School

Bob of Ft Lauderdale , FL USA asks...

If two opposing players go to the ground in a collision and Team A's player has clear control of the loose ball. The official stops play to attend to the players. Is play resumed with an indirect free kick for Team A? Or is it a drop ball at the site of the collision?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bob
It is an indirect free kick to Team A as per Rule 9 Section 3 as Team A had clear possession of the ball before play was stopped to deal with the injury.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Bob,
high school soccer has a different interpretation than FIFA in regard's to injury stoppages. Given the INDFK is a free kick as a referee I might look for a restart spot that is not, say, a few feet in front of an opposing goal? Yet depending on the circumstances the team taking the free kick has an option of what they feel is fair as well.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Bob,
What you describe would require an indirect kick from the point where the ball was when play was stopped. Here is the Rule (9-3) from page 40 of the NFHS Rules Book: In case of an injury ....., if one team is clearly in possession of the ball (as you indicated), the game shall be restarted by an indirect free kick by the team in possession of the ball at the point where the ball was when play was suspended...........

I hope that you have a great high school season and get to work the February FHSAA championship games in Melbourne.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29940
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.