Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29946

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/29/2015

RE: Other

Amanda of Tampa, Florida Usa asks...

If a player about to be substituted refuses to leave the field of play? Does the ref. caution him, abandon the game, talk to the captain and have him encourage the player to leave, play should be restarted and continues?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Play should be restarted. It's not the ref's problem, it's the team's problem. The Laws of the Game say, 'If a player who is about to be replaced refuses to leave the field of play, play continues'

That player will have an interesting time with the coach and the rest of the team later on.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Amanda,
An obtuse player who refuses to be substituted is going to raise the hackles of any referee, coach or teammate to some degree. Lots of what ifs and possible cardable actions floating around waiting to occur. The truth is we simply try to get on with play!

the substitute only enters the field of play after the player being replaced
has left and after receiving a signal from the referee
A substitute or substituted player is cautioned if he commits any of the
following three offences:
unsporting behaviour
dissent by word or action
delaying the restart of play
The substitute waiting to come on may try to force the issue but the sad fact is he can not do anything except get into trouble

This is what the LOTG state: If a player who is about to be replaced refuses to leave the field of play, play continues!
What you say? No caution? No formal reprimand, just restart play? Chances are we will be having a coach going ballistic, comments and gestures not all which will be thought of as funny or appropriate could be flying in from all over and aggressive posturing or behaviour could well develop.

From a practical perspective I may look to find a reason to convince him to acquiesce to the substitution but if he gets sent off it could only further hurt his team who are already peeved. I think you just respond to the tone and actions he takes as well as those around him and let them hash it out at the half or after the match. I think you will have to be very aware of the things said and done and record the incident in the match report a well as any subsequent actions created by this refusal. Especially if the team TAKING the restart is his team! If they refuse to get on with play, cautions will start being considered! Eventually we could move towards the most goofy of outcomes, to seriously have to consider thinking about abandoning the match over this absurd conduct!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Amanda
If a player refuses to leave on a substitution then the referee simply gets the game restarted. The referee has no control over player substitutions.
In reality if the player indicates that he is not leaving then the referee asks the team with the restart to continue.
Law 3 advice refers
** If a player who is about to be replaced refuses to leave the field of play,
play continues**
I have never seen it happen nor is it likely.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29946
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.