Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29947

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/29/2015

Cigal of anywhere, North America asks...

I understand you cannot force a player to leave if he is supposed to be substituted? A player about to be substituted refuses to leave the field of play. So do you caution the player, talk to the captain again to encourage the player to leave the field of play quickly, abandon the game until the player leaves the field of play, play should be restarted and continues?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Cigal
The referee has no control over player substitutions. If a player refuses to leave then the referee simply restarts play and the game continues.
Law 3 advice refers
** If a player who is about to be replaced refuses to leave the field of play, play continues**
If there was some tardiness in the restart then the referee may have to threaten to take action against the player delaying the restart. If it is the opponents restart they will no doubt get on with play.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

No, you simply blow your whistle and get on with the game. If the player doesn't want to leave, that's for him and his manager to sort out after the game.

Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29947
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.