Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29948

Law 2 - The Ball 11/29/2015

Cigal of anywhere, North America asks...

Can footballs be placed around the field of play for use during the game? We see ball boys all the time.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Cigal
Yes. Many competition Rules allow for the use of the multiple ball system. The referee or 4th official inspects all the footballs to be used before kick off so that there is no difficulty about their use.
In certain instances the referee can deem that it is not working correctly and revert to one match ball or that the ROCs do not allow it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

In youth and amateur play this is less common; we seldom see ball boys/girls there.

At certain fields I would ask the home team to have an extra ball available - the field with a long hill down behind the goal, the field with brambles and bushes and a ditch along the touch line, the field with a fence to the adjoining tennis courts - you get the picture. Be prepared if it appears there could be delays in retrieving a ball that is out of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Cigal,

It is helpful for extra balls to be placed around the field. Usually these will be left at halfway so the bench can send the ball on as required. If there are more, then leaving one behind the goals is often helpful.
Referee's should always be familiar with their competition rules as they may require teams to supply a certain number of balls.
All balls should be inspected by the referee prior to the match.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29948
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.