Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 29988

Law 4 - Players Equipment 12/10/2015

RE: Rec Other

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

This past season i saw players get warned not to be caught wearing jewelry during pregame inspection. Once the game started, players were given a yellow card and sent out of the game to take jewelry off. As i sit here reading law 4, this method of warning and cautioning players does not seem appropriate based solely on law 4. So here i am wondering, is this proper referee procedure? Warn before game then caution during game?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi George
Law 11 states that the wearing of jewellery is forbidden. Now if a referee warns player not to wear jewellery or asks a player to remove same and during the game the player is found not to comply with the referees instructions then that can be deemed to be unsporting behaviour. The player has wilfully disobeyed an instruction. Now for me when I do a pre match inspection and if I miss something which comes to my attention then the player is asked to leave the field of play to correct that. No caution is required.
Prevention is better than cure. Do the inspection properly and it does not arise. Simply giving instructions that every player might not hear or be present for and then caution for jewellery is jobs worth. Deal with it by inspection before kick off and it does not arise or if it does ask the player to leave to deal with it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi George.
I think it a stretch to consider a pregame warning as a need to caution given the LOTG address what to do IF it occurs, so the warning is implicit already.
I have done this just once, the team had 4 players with earrings necklaces etc.. They had been advised pre tournament but thought they could stick some tape over an ear or hide it further up the arm or inside the jersey . I started the match then ordered all 4 off to fix their equipment/as in remove the jewelry. They played 7 versus 11, never saw another team in the tournament show up in jewellery, no one was cautioned

You do NOT stop Play! You order the player off the field to correct the situation. He can not participate from that point on! If he does he is cautioned! If he fails to leave he is cautioned! Once off the field and having corrected the problem he is NOT allowed back into the field until granted permission by the referee who must be satisfied the offending article is removed, if he does, again he is cautioned! Seems to be the opposition get an advantage playing a man up for a bit while dumb dumb is off adjusting his or her earrings.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 29988
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.