Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30027

Law 18 - Common Sense 1/17/2016

RE: Rec Adult

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

This situation came up in our game last night and I discussed it after the game with a team-mate who also is a referee.

The opposing player was shielding the ball in the corner, with two of our players marking him closely from behind. We were down by a goal and needed to stop the time-wasting. Eventually it was knocked out for a goal kick.

Question: could one of our players have stepped out of bounds to get to the other side of the player and get a kick on the ball?

My team-mate thought that might fall into the Law that states no player can leave the field without the ref's permission. We know that, in practice, a player could step out of the field to get around an opponent who is blocking his path. Is this not along the same lines?

If there's a problem¦ does it get any better if the player steps back on the line before contacting the ball?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Barry
Yes this is perfectly acceptable as it is part of a playing movement. The reason why it rarely happens is that it can usually be a one on one situation so the opponents by going past the player with the ball off the field of play then allows the player in possession to turn away. I see it all the time that players will never go past to challenge from the goal line side and more often they stay behind perhaps committing a foul.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Barry,
YES you are correct.
the touchlines and goal lines are to mark the field for the ball in play. When a player with the ball gets close to them often the opposition will have to go around to attack the ball. We consider this as part of the normal playing conditions. The reason they run the ball into the corner is the 5 ft corner flag acts as a deterrent to doing so at times.\ Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30027
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30031

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.