Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30031

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/19/2016

RE: Intermediate Under 13

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30027

Referee Dawson said that a player may shield the ball near the corner flag to discourage an opponent from leaving the field to challenge. I know that you're not allowed to move the flag during a corner kick. But to get at a shielded ball, can an opponent leave the field, & they touch or move the flag with their body (not with hands or arms) in order to play the ball? i.e. sort of run into it in order to play the ball.

If not, what is the remedy?

Thanks again,

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
Nothing wrong with touching the flag with the body as part of play nor is there any difficulty with a player going around a player off the field of play to challenge from the front side. The flag cannot be removed or held.
I think it would be better tactically for the challenging player to go in front of the player which then allows him to play the ball perhaps away or off the defender to win a corner or a throw in.
What I would say is that referees should manage these situation very carefully as they are fraught with difficulty and has the propensity to create problems for the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Phil,
it is more an attacking player, trying to use up time, knowing the flag is assisting him by the fact it is a solid object part of the FOP. The ball can hit it come back into play, the opponents need to work around it . They can not rip it out of the ground , as my colleagues states, the antics in these areas do create tensions, the referee needs to get in and manage the conditions or bad thing s can occur!



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Change one word in your question, Phil - 'move' to 'remove'. That's really what's not allowed. If a player bumps into the flag post and it moves without coming out of the ground, there's no problem.

Additionally, holding the flag with your hand to get it out of the way is not allowed either. Was that what you were thinking of when you said 'move'?



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30031
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.