Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30036

Law 3 - Number of Players 1/21/2016

RE: corporate Adult

Reuben Chambers of montreal, qc Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30033

Thanks for your replies.
The team arrived with not many players but enough to start the game.
I gave a red card to one guy for a head butt ... (!) That took them down to the minimum number...
The player got tackled and seemed hurt... (You never know for sure ;0) so called over the physio. The player was OK and fine go carry on... So I said he should go off but come on as soon as play started, and I'd wave him in...
Is this a lupole in the rules because it clearly says the player must leave the f.o.p. but doesn't say 'unless the team has the minimum number of players...' For example.
I understand if he couldn't carry on. I must abandon the game, bug dint understand why its s bug deal if I start play with him just waiting to step on to the f.o.p. from the side line.... Then he steps in once play is underway.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Reuben,
there are the LOTG and ROC but then sometimes there is just a referee trying to make a fun match work for a group of guys over the weekend and at times it is not as much fun as it should be lol

What you describe is the correct thing to do?

A player OFF the FOP with permission via his injury is STILL a Player ,he is still one of the 7. Once you are certain he IS going to return you restart and then wave him in from the touchlines. Easy Peazey

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Reuben
Never be a slave to the Laws in unusual situations and the Laws are not written for outlier situations. It is perfectly okay to restart with six players in the knowledge that as soon as the game restarts the seventh player is fit to return and he can be beckoned on to the FOP immediately making up the quota. No one is going to debate or challenge that and anyway it would be seen as trifling.
The former Q&As mentioned a situation where where the seventh player got injured and had to leave the FOP. It was advised to hold up the restart until it was clear that the player could continue.
*A player, from a team with only seven players, leaves the field of play to receive medical attention. What action does the referee take?*
The answer given was the match will stop until this player has received treatment and returns to the field of play and if he is unable to return, the match is abandoned. It did not mention how the return yet we can assume it is up to the referee to manage that.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30036
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.