Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30052

Law 4 - Players Equipment 1/27/2016

RE: Other

Gareth Roberts of Machynlleth, Powys United Kingdom asks...

Can a Player Manager leave the technical area to warm up?
Would he be allowed to give instruction to his players while doing so?
If his side were given a penalty would he be allowed to ''warm up'' behind that goal and distract their Goalie?
And would he be allowed to instruct other Subs to warm up in specific areas so that they could pass on instructions during the game?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gareth
Player managers are treated slightly differently than manager only. First off they can be shown cards for indiscipline which includes dissent, unsporting behaviour and delaying the restart of play and they also have to follow the guidelines set down by the referee in respect of warming up. Most games have a designated warm up area and also the numbers of substitutes allowed to warm up at a time is restricted. So it would be rare to allow behind the goal warm ups yet on tight grounds it can and does happen. Also if a substitute is warming up that is what he should be doing only . It is not an opportunity to leave the technical area to coach or pass on instructions. If a player manager was doing that he would be requested to refrain or else return to the technical area.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30052
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.