Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30061

Law 7 - Match Duration 1/30/2016

RE: Sunday league Other

Michael of Glasgow, Uk Scotland asks...

Roma v Frosinone

Last kick of the ball the keeper then makes a save. The ball goes out of play and the referee blows the whistle. Because the referee never blew till the ball had crossed the line, should this still count as a corner even though there wasn't time to take it? I would understand if the whistle was blown before it went out of play but not after?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Michael,

The Laws of the Game do not require that the match keeps running to allow the corner kick to be taken - the only restart that must occur is when a Penalty Kick is awarded right at the end of the half, then the kick is taken and the half ends when the outcome is known.
So the referee was not required to allow the corner kick to be taken, even though referees often (rightly or wrongly) won't end a half until the ball is in more 'neutral' territory.

As for whether or not the corner technically counts in terms of the statistics, this isn't the referee's concern. I've heard of some tournaments using corners as a way of comparing teams on the ladder if each other statistic is tied, but there's nothing in the LOTG to cover this so there's really no particular answer.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Michael,
the ONLY restart within the LOTG that DEMAND the opportunity MUST occur when time has expired is a penalty kick'.
As to how a statistician applies this is not something I can be sure off? There is in my memory banks of a long time ago when corner kicks used to determine advancement in our youth leagues if a score was tied. If it was to be a corner but not enough time to tale it I suppose it counts but not a referee issue to be concerned about!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Michael
Play can be ended at any time by the referee once time has expired. The ball can be in or out of play so if time has fully expired then the referee can and should end play at that point. The only time that play must be extended is for the taking of a penalty kick.
Now we know that timing is not exact in the game and referees may find a second or so to see a play out such as in the case of a corner or a free kick. Many referees will see a play out although that is at the referees timing discretion. In the Champions a League referees have been advised to end play at the end of the minutes shown on the 4th official board. I recall Manchester United complaining in similar circumstances to the referee in added time. His view was that he was playing x minutes and the x minutes was up so he was not allowing the corner.
Isnt it funny that players get highly animated about the last few seconds of a game when they 90+ minutes in the game. The team has control of the 90 minutes not what is at the referees discretion. I has a player berate me last weekend for ending a game at 3.30 when I indicated that I was playing 3 minutes to the 4th official. I had allowed a short series of attacking throw ins to finish out with allowance for ball retrieval etc and when the ball was cleared downfield I ended play.
Again I think that the game eould benefit from a change in the Laws here like rugby. If a public game clock was stopped at the referees discretion for say injuries, substitution the game would end when the clock reaches 90 minutes and when the ball next goes out of play. No debate in rugby about timing.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30061
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30064

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.