Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30064

Law 5 - The Referee 1/31/2016

RE: Intermediate Under 13

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30061

Just to clarify something that wasn't mentioned. If the referee decided that the game was over (which would occur BEFORE the whistle is blown), that would end the game. I've seen other question/answers on this site where it was made clear that the relevant time is when a decision is made...not when the whistle is blown.

So if an attacker committed a foul & then immediately kicked the ball into the net before the whistle is blown, there would be no goal because the time of the decision is determinative. In fact, if an AR saw the foul & told the referee after the 'goal', but before a restart, the referee could nullify the goal & call the foul.

Of course, if the referee determined that time had ended & blew a whistle after a kick into the goal, they'd be hard pressed to deny the goal.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Phil,
true a whistle is an audible signal perhaps slightly after the fact but in cases where referees decide to go off menu they best be very very clear in the explanation! I think the question was more of a stats type, does it count as a corner kick cumulative to the match total or not, given it was not allowed to be taken. Not that the match had ended prior to the ball exiting.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
Yes you are correct. It is the moment the referee decides and the whistle signals that. In the game there is rarely any delay between them except in the delayed whistle scenarios where the referee has delayed the whistle for a second or so to see what emerges.
As regards ending the game on any type of dubious incident that is never ever a wise idea. Try telling a team that has a genuine penalty call or a goal scored that you had decided to end the game a second before that and the whistle sounding after the foul! That plainly should never happen.
Referees if they are going to end the game would be best served to do so before it gets to a critical decision. I recall the infamous Brazil v Sweden disallowed goal in 1978 from a corner kick where the referee Clive Thomas had decided to end the game with the ball in flight. It would have been much easier to just have blown up for full time before the kick and walk in.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=S0JFuWqwFg4
Would Brazil have had any real gripe if the whistle sounded and he then pointed to his watch that time had expired before the kick or indeed blew up before it got to a corner in the first place. The international career of Referees Thomas was adjudged to have gone downhill after that within FIFA.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30064
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.