Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30145

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 2/25/2016

RE: Rec Under 9

Victoria of Rowlett, Texas United States of America asks...

What is the correct restart if the play must be stopped for an injured player that wasn't fouled.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Victoria
When the referee stops play during the game for an injury the restart is a dropped ball from where the ball was when play was stopped.
At Under 9 U Littles may not fully understand what a dropped ball or the mechanics is so the referee may have to try to get play restarted in the fairest and easiest manner possibly with the team in possession. In High School games the restart is an indirect free kick to the team in possession which I like. It can also can be waiting a few seconds to see if there is a natural stoppage or indeed if the injury is a result of a knock then a free kick may be appropriate.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Victoria,
the drop ball restart is one used to deal with play stopped for an injury or outside intervention with no foul. While the INDFK restart is something utilized in high school for rthe team that had possession it can lead to unintended scoring opportunities. A drop ball is essentially allowing the ball to drop on the ground at the point the ball was at the time of the stoppage , one or both teams can contest but often the coaches know who should be in possession and can have their players not participate. I have seen fair play restarts utilized even at youth where the ball is nudged into touch in favor of the team with ball possession.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30145
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.