Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30151

Law 15 - Throw In 2/27/2016

RE: High School

Josh miller of new orleans, LA usa asks...

On a throw in the player throwing the ball in needs to have both feet on the ground during and until the throw is completed. If this true please explain how the flip throw is legal. The player throwing the ball in leaves his feet, places his hands/ball on the ground and then as he is rotating back to his feet he throws the ball in while both feet are still in the air and then lands on both feet. Please explain how this would be different then running towards the touch line jumping in the air and throwing the ball in and landing with both feet, which I believe would be illegal. Thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi Josh,
the flip throw is restricted by the same principle! When done properly the feet hit the ground and the full snap then releases the ball. If the ball was released too soon you are correct it is an incorrect throw.
Cheers

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rzpB7ZhO3Dk

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aLoBNf25X3w

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jPV4n9ehIJU

feet firmly on ground before release

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-6H5YnsvIg8

ast but opponents still have to be 2 yards away from point of entry on throw note guy eats ball.

There are incorrect throws that require a loss of possession as there are some trifling violations which can be overlooked and in other cases DFK for handling the ball after release. lol
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Josh,

The feet only need to be on the ground at the moment of delivering the ball - so in a flip throw, the feet will be on the ground before the ball is being delivered. In that sense, is it really any different to a run up? Feet are leaving the ground before the ball is delivered, and the run up is also done to gain momentum for the throw.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Josh
Like any lever action one side needs to be planted, fixed for it to work. The flip throw could not work if the feet are not planted so if you look closely at the mechanics you will see that when the player flips his body over both feet are then planted on the ground and then the arc of the body levers the ball from behind and over the head. At the critical moment of the throw being executed the player has both feet behind or on the line and delivers the ball from behind the head. The actions before this is not a factor nor when the ball has been thrown.
In summary a properly executed flip throw is legal. The only questionable ones that I have seen is where the player is not straight with the knees bent and body arced at the moment the ball is thrown. That though is difficult to detect as the player does become upright.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30151
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.