Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30153

Law 18 - Common Sense 2/28/2016

RE: Adult

Patrick Stack of london, london england asks...

Team A are leading by a goal from quite early on and have been wasting time throughout the second half. two late goals means they are losing to Team B. Is the time Team A wasted still added on even though it can only be to the detriment of team B who were the victims of the time wasting in the first place.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Patrick
Yes any time lost in the game is added on even when it could be to the benefit of the team that caused it. The amount of time though is at the discretion of the referee so certain delays might be seen as part of play such as tardy kick outs by the goalkeeper or retrieving the ball slowly for a restart.
In my games I ensure that time lost is accounted for such as injuries etc. I dont view it as benefitting any team just that the game is for 90 minutes.
In my game today Team A were moaning about minor delays by Team B when the game was at 0-0 and B was down to 10 players due to an injury. When Team A scored suddenly the moaning stopped and Team A then started themselves being tardy at restarts. Interestingly Team B did not moan about delays probably due to a case of the pot calling the kettle black. I simply added on what I believed was the time that was lost in the game.
Perhaps some of the time that could be considered lost may not be viewed as that in the context of the game. For instance Is being tardy by the GK wasting time or just part of play?



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Patrick.
My watch of opinion says that added time is relative and not to the exact second. Time wasting is a bit different then using up time. Many stoppages in play are entirely natural (e.g. throw-ins, goal kicks). An allowance is to be made only when these delays are excessive

We can even caution when players deliberately choose to act in a manner delaying the restart of play. I just stare, get eye contact and point to the watch rather then do this but not if it has undertones of disrespect and dissent.

Essentially the LOTG state we make allowance in either period for all time lost through such things as

Substitutions, this is difficult with unlimited substitutions which is why correct substitution procedures are required to move them in and out quickly. Subs must be at center, at a stoppage deemed appropriate, players headed off hustle leave anywhere their replacement subs hustle in.

Injuries or unsafe intervention of outside agencies can create delays assessing the circumstance, getting those involved treatment or off the FOP and out of harms way.

Wasting time or any other cause is a wide scope for the allowance for time lost is at the 'DISCRETION' of the referee. When the announcement of the additional time is made it does not indicate the exact amount of time left in the match. The time may be increased if the referee considers it appropriate but never reduced.
A referee can forget as easily as remember certain factors, being neutral does not mean being unreasonable in adding up the reality of what has transpired but honestly if we are adding lots of time unless it is injury or outside forces somebody most likely gets cautioned if that blatant.
Cheers







Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30153
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.