Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30172

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/4/2016

RE: Youth to adult, comp and rec.

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30168

As in a question a few weeks back, the poster has not been abundantly clear in his description. Funnily enough, all the panelists again took the same tangent in their translation - as did I on my first few readings of Scott's post.

Scott wrote: 'They continually ran 5-8 yards off the field of play to avoid defenders.'

I then realized he 'probably' meant: they took a single step off the pitch, then ran 5-8 yards parallel to the touch line before before coming back in.

If such is the case, no wonder the CR blew it off as inconsequential. It's perfectly legal.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Barry
The written word has always had it challenges.
My answers opine on what generally happens in games. Players rarely if ever run 5/8 yards wide off the field of play. Even if they were being coached to stay wide one finds that they rarely use all of the pitch never mind making it 8 yards wider!! In many fields it is not possible even to do this.
We know what the law says on this. Referees should use that to ensure that the game is played fairly and not in a gotcha fashion. The test for me in these situation is whether the referee NEEDS to caution or not.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Barry,
we did address that possibility but again to remind, just exiting the FOP a wee bit not a big deal, running into the stands is a bigger deal! We often get furrowed brows deciphering or interpreting the written word into mental pictures. It is good to remind us to stay an open mind, to reread and try to address all possibilities. Sometimes though we are rushed to find time as a volunteer site and no one here claims to be perfect . It is great we have attentive readers to help keep us focused. We all work diligently to remind those who officiate to make the best decisions to not only know and understand the LOTG but to grasp the situational awareness of the match as it pertains to the players as to the NEED to intervene! However as a TEAM the CR must ALWAYS look after his ARS and the ARS who give their input must seek to support the CR no matter if they have a difference of opinion!
Cheer



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30172
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.