Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30178

Law 14 - Penalty kick 3/6/2016

RE: Amatuer Adult

Jose juarez of Cleveland, Ohio USA asks...

My question is a ref indoor soccer Fifa rules I have a question I awarded a penalty kick in the first half and the time expired so I decided to have them kick the penalty kick did I did the right thing or should I have a warded in the beginning of the second halve pls help me understand and why thank u

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Assuming it follows complete FIFA Laws of the Game, the penalty kick is taken at the end of the half or end of the game. This is the only instance when time is extended, when there was a penalty kick awarded for a foul in the penalty area, and time expired before the kick can be taken. There is no followup allowed, so it is similar to a try in Kicks from the Penalty Mark (aka shootout).



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jose
Thanks for your question. Even though time had expired FIFA laws allow for time to be extended at the end of a half or at full time to take a penalty kick. No other play other than the single kick is allowed so if the kick is missed the game ends immediately.
So you got it correct. I suggest that you read Law 14 and you will find that it says * Additional time is allowed for a penalty kick to be taken at the end of each half or at the end of periods of extra time.* Law 14 is an important Law as is the instructions on Kicks From the Penalty Mark and some referees have made errors on these, even at the highest level.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30178
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.