Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30185

Law 14 - Penalty kick 3/9/2016

RE: Amateur Adult

Francisco Perez of Glendale, Arizona United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30183

The final question to the previous answers would be can a match end before kicking a penalty kick that was awarded before the final whistle. If not were can i find that rule in the fifa rules. Thank you

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Francisco,

p45 of the Laws of the Game (available to view online):
'Additional time is allowed for a penalty kick to be taken at the end of each half or at the end of periods of extra time.'

So for a penalty kick time must be extended to allow for the kick. The moment the kicker touches it again, or another player touches it, the kick and the half is over.

A normal free kick, however, does not require time to be extended.

Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Francisco
A game cannot end before a penalty kick is taken and completed. So if time expires and the penalty kick, awarded before time expired, had not yet been taken then the referee extends the game to allow the single kick to be taken. No further play is allowed.
Personally I don't think it is a good idea to be that exact with timing. For me the watch could stop at the moment the penalty is awarded particularly when there is an injury, time wasting, etc. In your example taking 5 minutes to get the kick taken is not part of normal play so I would time from the moment of the whistle to stop play to make the award of the PK. So lets say the PK was awarded with 89.5 minutes elapsed. There is an injury or a problem at the penalty kick. In your example the kick was about to be taken at 94.5 minutes. I would be allowing 30 seconds of added time for the PK and subsequent play to take place. If a goal was scored with excessive celebrations and perhaps a further delay I would restart the game and play say 25 seconds before ending the game.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30185
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.